Privacy Statement

We take privacy seriously. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing our use of personal data we may obtain about you. 

WHO WE ARE

Bermondsey Pub Company Limited is the “Controller” of the personal data you provide us. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and our registration number is ZA050590.

We work closely with our subsidiaries, agents, advisors, suppliers, contractors and partners to provide exceptional levels of service and support. More information about who we are is here.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In most circumstances we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal data about you (known as “sensitive personal data”). This data may however include name, email and/or other contact details.

Specific details about what personal data we collect, how and why we collect personal data about you, what we do with the personal data about you, specific retention periods and the consents that we require from you are contained in the individual privacy notices that are available from the Bermondsey Pub Company Privacy Notices webpage.

SHARING INFORMATION

All the personal data is received and processed in the UK by our employees, agents, advisors, suppliers, contractors and/or partners. Bermondsey Pub Company Limited will not trade, sell or share your personal identifiable data for use by any third parties unless we have been authorised by you or are required by law to do so.

Please be aware however that your data may be stored on a cloud based system or on servers based outside the UK but within the EU.

HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is provided. We will only keep personal data for longer if authorised by you or if we are required to do so by law.

If, for example, you have authorised use of your personal data for marketing purposes, this will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish for us to use it. Specific retention periods are set out in the Privacy Notices linked above.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you wish to see, correct, update, transfer or delete any of the personal data that we hold about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at Ei Group plc, 3 Monkspath Hall Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4SJ with your request.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data or you have a general query related to data privacy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to Ei Group plc, 3 Monkspath Hall Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4SJ, who will arrange for the investigation of the matter. We recommend that correspondence is sent recorded delivery and/or with proof of postage.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the ICO.

NOTIFICATION OF DATA BREACHES

If you discover a data privacy breach or a breach is notified to you please email DPIncidents@eigroupplc.com as soon as possible. The email should contain your contact information and key details of the breach. This email account is proactively monitored and a Data Privacy Champion will be in contact.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may occasionally modify our privacy policies, notices and statement. When this happens, we will provide details as to the changes on this web page or via the links on this web page, at the point of data collection or by contacting you directly. We will not significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

COOKIES

We also collect information about you using Cookies. A Cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use Cookies on this website to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Read our Cookie Policy for more information about how we use Cookies. You do not have to accept Cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. Refusing Cookies may mean that you cannot access certain features of the Ei Publican Partnerships website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Statement is in relation to Bermondsey Pub Company Limited only. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy statement of each website you visit.


Bermondsey Pub Company Limited